Privacy Policy

Time-Out Services Limited is a company, based in England under the Company registration number 05690483, registered at 21 Tiviot Dale, Lancashire Gate, Stockport, England, SK1 1TD The Company is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) under the number ZA308580.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data Time-Out Services Limited hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share this information. The expressions (‘The Company, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Time-Out Services Limited.

We will let you know, by posting on our website, or via alternative correspondence, if we make any changes to this Notice. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not proposed to override them.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer, D Ballard. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: admin@timeoutservices.co.uk or by post to: Time-Out Services Limited, 410-412 Hempshaw Lane, Stockport SK1 4QA.

Personal Data

‘Personal data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, known as a ‘data subject’, who can be identified directly or indirectly. Data includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, location data, and any similar information.

During the course of our services, we compile and hold certain personal information about our customers and clients. We will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable law for the following purposes:

In providing these services we will act as both a Data Processor and as a Data Controller in respect of this personal information.

Compiling and using Personal Data

We use one method to collect Personal data:

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes (other purposes that may also apply are explained in our data protection policy):

Sharing Personal Data

In some circumstances we may disclosure your data to third parties, these scenarios include disclosure to any third party agencies, services providers, or agents to facilitate the provision of Services, and this includes any successors on a temporary or permanent basis. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

We may on occasions need to share your personal information with third parties in both the UK and internationally for a variety of reasons. We may transfer your data outside the EU, if we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Retaining Personal Data

We keep Personal data for as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed above, or as required by applicable law. Personal data may for reasons of security or convenience be stored on remote data facilities but in encrypted form.

We may keep an anonymized form of your personal data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Data Rights

You have rights in respect of the processing of your Personal Data. For all uses made of your personal information you have the right to be informed about how we use your personal information and this notice discharges that obligation. However, further right may apply as set out:

Cookie statement

To collect data, including personal data, we may use cookies and similar technology on our website. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. However, some of the Services offered through our website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Cookies can be first party or third-party cookies. First party cookies are cookies that the website you are visiting places on your device whereas Third party cookies are placed on your device through the website but by third parties, such as, Google.

We use the following cookies on our website:

    We may combine information from these types of cookies and technologies with information about you from other sources.

    When you arrive on our website a pop-up message will appear asking for your consent to place cookies on your device. In order to provide your consent, please click ‘I understand’. If you do not wish to allow cookies, please click “opt-out”.

    Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit. If you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by visiting our website. Alternatively, you can alter your browser settings to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website, our platforms and Services.

    Keeping your personal information secure

    We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    How to complain

    We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.